Congratulations to everyone!!!

SPECIAL RECOGNITION HONOREES:

Velocity Magazine Entertainer Of The Year Award
Tabi Bonney, Recording Artist www.myspace. com/tabibonney

Velocity Magazine Career Achievement Award:
Kenneth Flanagan, Celebrity Fashion Designer – KAS Collection www.kascollectionin c.com

Velocity Magazine Community Hero Award:
Flexx and Rane of the WPGC 95.5 Home Team www.wpgc955. com

Maimah Karmo, Founder of The Tiger Lily Foundation ww.tigerlilyfoundat ion.org

2008 VELOCITY MAGAZINE AWARDS NOMINEES

MUSIC

BEST R&B ALBUM
EXPOSURE – JESSE O
IT’S A NU DAE – TIA DAE
THE PRELUDE – E THE R&B HIP HOP ROCKSTAR
WHYTE CHOCOLATE – DARLETTE GAYLE
WONDERLAND – DAHRIO WONDER

BEST RAP ALBUM
CAN YOU HEAR US NOW – LISSEN
GET BIGG (THE MIX TAPE) – L.B.
HE IS ALIVE – SHA-MEL SHILOH
LAYERS: MY IDENTITY STRUCTURE – E-SKILLZ
TAE BARZ WAS HERE – TAE BARZ
THE CHOSEN ONE – KONSHENS

BEST MALE R&B ARTIST
DAHRIO WONDER
E – THE R&B HIP HOP ROCKSTAR
J ROME
KEVIN ROSS
M.O.E.

BEST FEMALE R&B ARTIST
DARLETTE GAYLE
GINA ROSE
NIQUE
TIA DAE

BEST MALE RAP ARTIST
EAZE-UP
FOSTER CHILD
KONSHENS
MAGNUM DOLLARS
SHA-MEL SHILOH
TAE BARZ

BEST FEMALE RAP ARTIST
LIKA JOON
LONNI MCFADDEN
MADAM MADON
SHY THORO

BEST GROUP
ALORIOUS
DEN’D PRODUCTIONS
G FELLAZ LIKE BLOOD
LISSEN

BEST ALTERNATIVE ARTIST
ALORIOUS
BARON
MISTER WRIGHT
NIQUE
SCHATAR “HOTTIE” SAPPHIRA

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
DUNKS N MY HOODY – TAE BARZ
I’M TRYIN – TIA DAE
LIKE US – LIKE BLOOD
MONEY MAKER – L.B.
SO GOOD TO YOU – DARLETTE GAYLE

MULTI-MEDIA

BEST FILM / STAGE PLAY
A CHANGE IS COMING
JAZZ IN THE DIAMOND DISTRICT
LIKE FATHER LIKE SON
SAFEHOUSE
SUBTLE SEDUCTION

BEST DIRECTOR
BRUCE ODAMS & JAMES TANNER – TEMPORARY DREAMS
CHRISTOPHER NOLEN – SUBTLE SEDUCTION
LINDSEY CHRISTIAN – JAZZ IN THE DIAMOND DISTRICT
MALIK POLLARD – THE TIES THAT BIND
MICHAEL MCCORKLE – A CHANGE IS COMING

BEST ACTOR
DELON HOWELL – THE TIES THAT BIND
ERIC LANE – SUBTLE SEDUCTION
MICHAEL FIELDS – A CHANGE IS COMING
ROBERT MIANO – SAFEHOUSE
WOOD HARRIS – JAZZ IN THE DIAMOND DISTRICT

BEST ACTRESS
JACI WILLIAMSON – SUBTLE SEDUCTION
LORI LEWIS – THE TIES THAT BIND
MONIQUE CAMERON – JAZZ IN THE DIAMOND DISTRICT
NICOLE PETTIS – THE TIES THAT BIND
SETRANIQUE CLAWSON – A CHANGE IS COMING

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
ALEX THOMAS – SUBTLE SEDUCTION
ANDRE STRONG – JAZZ IN THE DIAMOND DISTRICT
CLAYTON MYERS – SAFEHOUSE
DAI BOGGAN – THE TIES THAT BIND
SIMEON HENDERSON – SUBTLE SEDUCTION

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
APRIL WATTS – THE TIES THAT BIND
BUFFY “THE BODY” CARRUTH – SUBTLE SEDUCTION
ELIZABETH ABRAHAM – SUBTLE SEDUCTION
ERICA CHAMBLEE – JAZZ IN THE DIAMOND DISTRICT
TANDREA PERCY-JARRETT – THE TIES THAT BIND

BEST COMEDIAN
BIG MO
CHICO THE COMEDIAN
HOWARD G
MIKE BROOKS
MIKE VON
SAMPSON

BEST RADIO / TALK SHOW
DA DOO DIRTY SHOW – D.J. BAKER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
HIP HOP OUR WAY RADIO – CHARLES MAJOR, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
THE T-TIME SHOW – TYI FLOOD, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER